New and Newish TV and Films
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:03 pm
I came across the following list of recent SFF TV and films through a listserv that I subscribe to. The poster is looking for reviewers, but I saw a lot of things on there that I had never heard of before, and thought it might be a good list to start with when looking for new things to watch.
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) (Jalmari Helander) (a fantasy, won best picture award @ Sitges)
Nydenion (2010) (Jack Moik))
The Clone Returns Home (2009) (Kanji Nakajima)
Happy End (2009) (Arnaud Larrieu, Jean-Marie Larrieu)
Summer Wars (2009) (Mamoru Hosoda)
The Girl Who... (2009) (Daniel Alfredson)
Timecrimes (2007) (Nacho Vigalondo)
Eden Log (2007) (Franck Vestiel)
Renaissance (2006 (Christian Volckman)
Pan's Labyrinth (2006) (Guillermo del Toro)
The Host (2006) (Joon-ho Bong)
2046 (2004) (Kar Wai Wong)
Immortal (Ad Vitam) (2004) (Enki Bilal)
FAQ: Fequently Asked Questions (2004) (Carlos Atanes)
Sky Blue (Wonderful Days) (2003) (Moon-saeng Kim)
Natural City (2003) (Byung-chun Min)
Weather Wars (July 7, 2011) (Todor Chapkanov)
Dominant Gene (July 1, 2011) (Dudley Christian)
X-Men: First Class (June 3, 2011) (Matthew Vaughn)
Super 8 (June 10, 2011) (J. J. Abrams)
Green Lantern (June 17, 2011) (Martin Campbell)
Gene-Fusion (May 10, 2011) (Fran?ois Brisson)
We Are All Cylons (April 25, 2011) (Ilana Rein) (documentary)
Apollo 18 (April 22, 2011) (Gonzalo L?pez-Gallego)
Mars Needs Moms! (March 11, 2011) (Simon Wells)
Battle: Los Angeles (March 11, 2011) (Jonathan Liebesman)
Paul (March 18, 2011) (Greg Mottola)
Limitless (March 18, 2011) (Neil Burger)
I Am Number Four (February 18, 2011) (D. J. Caruso)
Green Hornet (2011) (Michael Gondry)
Spark Riders (2010) (Douglas Neff)
Maximum Shame (2010) (Carlos Atanes) (An apocalyptic fetish horror musical chess sci-fi weird feature movie)
Seres: G?nesis (September 24, 2010 in Mexico; late October in N.A.) (Angel Mario Huerta)
Enter the Void (September 24, 2010) (Gaspar Noe) (based on Tibetan Book of the Dead)
Endhiran (October 1, 2010) (S. Shankar)
Hereafter (October 22, 2010) (Clint Eastwood)
Monsters (October 29, 2010) (Gareth Edwards)
Megamind (November 5, 2010) (Tom McGrath)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treaders (December 10, 2010) (Michael Apted)
Gulliver's Travels (December 22, 2010) (Rob Letterman)
15 Till Midnight (2010) (Wolfgang Meyer)
Radio Free Albemuth (2010) (John Alan Simon)
Transfer (2010) (Damir Kabasinski)
Steampunk (2010) (Billy T. Boyd)
Browncoats: Redemption (2010) (Michael C. Dougherty)
I Heart Doomsday (2010) (Patrick Downing)
Godkiller (2010) (Matt Pizzolo)
Earthling (2010) (Cly Liford)
Spark Riders (2010) (Douglas Neff)
Singularity (2010) (Roland Joff?)
Fractalus (2010) (James Ward Byrkit)
Maximum Shame (2010) (Carlos Atanes)
Flood Stains (2010) (Colin Strause)
Depositorios (2010) (Rodrigo Ordo?ez)
Offworld (2010) (Emmett Callinan)
Zenith (2010) (Vladan Nikolic)
The Rig (2010) (Peter Atencio)
Super (2010) (James Gunn)
Downstream (2010) (Philip Kim, Simone Bartesaghi)
Hunter Prey (2010) (Sandy Collora)
Age of the Dragons (2010) (Ryan Little) (A re-telling of Moby Dick)
The Knights of Badassdom (2010) (Joe Lynch)
Batman: City of Scars (2010) (a short; I sent the URL to the SFRA listserv)
Jonah Hex (June 18, 2010) (Jimmy Hayward)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (August 13, 2010) (Edgar Wright)
Tales from Earthsea (August 13, 2010) (Goro Miyazaki)
Tekken (an adaptation of a video game) (2010) (Dwight H. Little)
The Singularity Is Near (2010) (Anthony Waller)
The Book of Eli (2010) (Albert & Allen Hughes)
Daybreakers (2010) (Michael & Peter Spierig)
Iron Man 2 (2010) (Jon Favreau)
Watchmen: The Complete Motion Comic (2010) (avail @ <www.thewb.com> or @ iTunes)
ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction (2009) (Kevin Hamedani)
Wolverine (2009) (Gavin Hood)
Dragonball Evolution (an anime adaptation) (2009) (James Wong)
The Fourth Kind (2009) (Olatunde Osunsanmi)
After.Life (2009) (Agnieszka Wojtowicz-Vosloo)
Where the Wilds Things Are (based on the Sendak book) (2009) (Spike Jonze)
Mr. Nobody (2009) (Jaco van Dormael)
Ray Bradbury's Chrysalis (2008)(Tony Baez Milan)
The Sky Crawlers (2008) (Mamoru Oshii)
Mutant Chronicles (2008) (Simon Hunter)
Igor (animated) (2008) (Anthony Leondis)
TV PROGRAMS:
AIDAN 5 (2009- series)(a no-budget, all-volunteer project)
Terra Nova (2011 series)
Falling Skies (2011 series)
Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome (2011 series)
The Seventh Spectrum (2011 series)
Nine Lives of Chloe King (20111 series)
Appleseed XIII (2011 series; based on graphic novels)
The Alien's Wife (2011 series)
H+ (2011 series)
C (2011 series) (Japan)
El barco (2011 series) (Spain)
Green Lantern (2011 animated series)
Alphas (2011 series)
The Cape (2010 summer replacement series)
Yesterday Was a Lie (2010 series)
Cyphers (2010 series)
No Ordinary Family (ABC)
Riese: Kingdom Falling (SyFy; steampunk)
Survivors (BBC remake)
Ashes to Ashes (BBC; 2 seasons finished; third/final season maybe in the works)
Being Human (BBC; 2 seasons finished)
Being Human (SyFy; early 2011)
Outcasts (BBC; premieres Dec 2010)
Science Fiction Science
NextWorld (science fact series on Discovery)
Riverworld (SyFy, based on PJ Farmer books)
Small Wonder (1985 series about a female robot, now on DVD)
Day of the Triffids (BBC mini series)
Dead Set (premieres Oct 2010; a new zombie series)
Stan Lee's Superhumans
Sym-Bionic Titans
Primeval (2007 series)
Virtuality (which is, apparently, not going to be picked up as a series)
Day One (new NBC post-cataclysmic drama; actually never aired a single episode!)
Game of Thrones
Future Earth (science "fact" series on Discovery 2012)
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) (Jalmari Helander) (a fantasy, won best picture award @ Sitges)
Nydenion (2010) (Jack Moik))
The Clone Returns Home (2009) (Kanji Nakajima)
Happy End (2009) (Arnaud Larrieu, Jean-Marie Larrieu)
Summer Wars (2009) (Mamoru Hosoda)
The Girl Who... (2009) (Daniel Alfredson)
Timecrimes (2007) (Nacho Vigalondo)
Eden Log (2007) (Franck Vestiel)
Renaissance (2006 (Christian Volckman)
Pan's Labyrinth (2006) (Guillermo del Toro)
The Host (2006) (Joon-ho Bong)
2046 (2004) (Kar Wai Wong)
Immortal (Ad Vitam) (2004) (Enki Bilal)
FAQ: Fequently Asked Questions (2004) (Carlos Atanes)
Sky Blue (Wonderful Days) (2003) (Moon-saeng Kim)
Natural City (2003) (Byung-chun Min)
Weather Wars (July 7, 2011) (Todor Chapkanov)
Dominant Gene (July 1, 2011) (Dudley Christian)
X-Men: First Class (June 3, 2011) (Matthew Vaughn)
Super 8 (June 10, 2011) (J. J. Abrams)
Green Lantern (June 17, 2011) (Martin Campbell)
Gene-Fusion (May 10, 2011) (Fran?ois Brisson)
We Are All Cylons (April 25, 2011) (Ilana Rein) (documentary)
Apollo 18 (April 22, 2011) (Gonzalo L?pez-Gallego)
Mars Needs Moms! (March 11, 2011) (Simon Wells)
Battle: Los Angeles (March 11, 2011) (Jonathan Liebesman)
Paul (March 18, 2011) (Greg Mottola)
Limitless (March 18, 2011) (Neil Burger)
I Am Number Four (February 18, 2011) (D. J. Caruso)
Green Hornet (2011) (Michael Gondry)
Spark Riders (2010) (Douglas Neff)
Maximum Shame (2010) (Carlos Atanes) (An apocalyptic fetish horror musical chess sci-fi weird feature movie)
Seres: G?nesis (September 24, 2010 in Mexico; late October in N.A.) (Angel Mario Huerta)
Enter the Void (September 24, 2010) (Gaspar Noe) (based on Tibetan Book of the Dead)
Endhiran (October 1, 2010) (S. Shankar)
Hereafter (October 22, 2010) (Clint Eastwood)
Monsters (October 29, 2010) (Gareth Edwards)
Megamind (November 5, 2010) (Tom McGrath)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treaders (December 10, 2010) (Michael Apted)
Gulliver's Travels (December 22, 2010) (Rob Letterman)
15 Till Midnight (2010) (Wolfgang Meyer)
Radio Free Albemuth (2010) (John Alan Simon)
Transfer (2010) (Damir Kabasinski)
Steampunk (2010) (Billy T. Boyd)
Browncoats: Redemption (2010) (Michael C. Dougherty)
I Heart Doomsday (2010) (Patrick Downing)
Godkiller (2010) (Matt Pizzolo)
Earthling (2010) (Cly Liford)
Spark Riders (2010) (Douglas Neff)
Singularity (2010) (Roland Joff?)
Fractalus (2010) (James Ward Byrkit)
Maximum Shame (2010) (Carlos Atanes)
Flood Stains (2010) (Colin Strause)
Depositorios (2010) (Rodrigo Ordo?ez)
Offworld (2010) (Emmett Callinan)
Zenith (2010) (Vladan Nikolic)
The Rig (2010) (Peter Atencio)
Super (2010) (James Gunn)
Downstream (2010) (Philip Kim, Simone Bartesaghi)
Hunter Prey (2010) (Sandy Collora)
Age of the Dragons (2010) (Ryan Little) (A re-telling of Moby Dick)
The Knights of Badassdom (2010) (Joe Lynch)
Batman: City of Scars (2010) (a short; I sent the URL to the SFRA listserv)
Jonah Hex (June 18, 2010) (Jimmy Hayward)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (August 13, 2010) (Edgar Wright)
Tales from Earthsea (August 13, 2010) (Goro Miyazaki)
Tekken (an adaptation of a video game) (2010) (Dwight H. Little)
The Singularity Is Near (2010) (Anthony Waller)
The Book of Eli (2010) (Albert & Allen Hughes)
Daybreakers (2010) (Michael & Peter Spierig)
Iron Man 2 (2010) (Jon Favreau)
Watchmen: The Complete Motion Comic (2010) (avail @ <www.thewb.com> or @ iTunes)
ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction (2009) (Kevin Hamedani)
Wolverine (2009) (Gavin Hood)
Dragonball Evolution (an anime adaptation) (2009) (James Wong)
The Fourth Kind (2009) (Olatunde Osunsanmi)
After.Life (2009) (Agnieszka Wojtowicz-Vosloo)
Where the Wilds Things Are (based on the Sendak book) (2009) (Spike Jonze)
Mr. Nobody (2009) (Jaco van Dormael)
Ray Bradbury's Chrysalis (2008)(Tony Baez Milan)
The Sky Crawlers (2008) (Mamoru Oshii)
Mutant Chronicles (2008) (Simon Hunter)
Igor (animated) (2008) (Anthony Leondis)
TV PROGRAMS:
AIDAN 5 (2009- series)(a no-budget, all-volunteer project)
Terra Nova (2011 series)
Falling Skies (2011 series)
Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome (2011 series)
The Seventh Spectrum (2011 series)
Nine Lives of Chloe King (20111 series)
Appleseed XIII (2011 series; based on graphic novels)
The Alien's Wife (2011 series)
H+ (2011 series)
C (2011 series) (Japan)
El barco (2011 series) (Spain)
Green Lantern (2011 animated series)
Alphas (2011 series)
The Cape (2010 summer replacement series)
Yesterday Was a Lie (2010 series)
Cyphers (2010 series)
No Ordinary Family (ABC)
Riese: Kingdom Falling (SyFy; steampunk)
Survivors (BBC remake)
Ashes to Ashes (BBC; 2 seasons finished; third/final season maybe in the works)
Being Human (BBC; 2 seasons finished)
Being Human (SyFy; early 2011)
Outcasts (BBC; premieres Dec 2010)
Science Fiction Science
NextWorld (science fact series on Discovery)
Riverworld (SyFy, based on PJ Farmer books)
Small Wonder (1985 series about a female robot, now on DVD)
Day of the Triffids (BBC mini series)
Dead Set (premieres Oct 2010; a new zombie series)
Stan Lee's Superhumans
Sym-Bionic Titans
Primeval (2007 series)
Virtuality (which is, apparently, not going to be picked up as a series)
Day One (new NBC post-cataclysmic drama; actually never aired a single episode!)
Game of Thrones
Future Earth (science "fact" series on Discovery 2012)